James John Johnson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 1225. The defendant carries the burden to persuade us that his or her sentence is inappropriate. Childress v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006). Johnson was convicted of a Class B felony, for which the minimum sentence is six years, the maximum sentence is twenty years, and the advisory sentence is ten years. I.C. § 35-50-2-5. The trial court decided to sentence Johnson to fifteen years for his sexual misconduct, five years less than the maximum sentence for his offense. In addition, the trial court enhanced Johnson s sentence by ten years pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-14, which provides in pertinent part: The court may sentence a person found to be a repeat sexual offender to an additional fixed term that is the advisory sentence for the underlying offense. However, the additional sentence may not exceed ten (10) years. Addressing the nature of Johnson s offense first, we note that it is particularly appalling. Johnson repeatedly had sex with a mildly mentally retarded girl in her parent s home after having developed a relationship of trust with the family.