Lucio Hernandez Hinojosa v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Hinojosa s argument asks us to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Drane, 867 N.E.2d at 146. The State presented sufficient evidence from which the trier of fact could reasonably infer Hinojosa was armed with a handgun when he committed these crimes. 7 II. Double Jeopardy Hinojosa also contends his convictions for robbery and theft, based upon the taking of the same property, violate Indiana s double jeopardy clause, which provides that [n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense. Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. Although Hinojosa raises this as a constitutional claim, we can decide the issue based on Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6, which provides: Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense. See Johnson v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1103, 1109 (Ind. 2001) ( We need not decide this issue on Indiana constitutional grounds because Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 specifically addresses this concern . . . . ).