Larry Crittenden (a/k/a Larry Crittender) v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Mathis v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1275, 1280 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Here, substantial independent evidence exists to establish the elements of class B felony burglary.1 Notably, this evidence includes Deciano s firsthand observations of Crittenden when he was inside the house, exiting the house with the stolen items, and re-entering the house. Accordingly, we affirm. Affirmed. BAKER, C.J., and DARDEN, J., concur. Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1(1)(B)(i) states: A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, ¦ a Class B felony if ¦ the building or structure is a ¦ dwelling. 1 5