James A. Sherck v. Ronald G. Sherck (NFP)
[…] We cannot agree with this interpretation. First, the Trust instrument is devoid of any language indicating that the Credit Shelter Trust must be funded by any certain time following Beverly s death or that time is of the essence. Moreover, Article VIII of the Trust provides as follows: [Dr. Sherck] shall have all powers enumerated under IC § 30-4-3-3 and any other power that may be granted by law, to be exercised without the necessity of Court Approval, as [Dr. 9 Sherck], in [his] sole discretion, determine[s] to be in the best interests of the beneficiaries. Indiana Code section 30-4-3-3 (2009) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Except as provided in the terms of the trust and subject to subsection (c), a trustee has the power to perform without court authorization ¦ every act necessary or appropriate for the purposes of the trust including, by way of illustration and not of limitation, the following powers: (1) The power to: (A) deal with the trust estate; (B) buy, sell, or exchange and convey or transfer all property (real, personal, or mixed) for cash or on credit and at public or private sale with or without notice; and (C) invest and reinvest the trust estate. (Emphasis added). In our view, because Article VIII contemplates that Dr. Sherck would be able to sell Trust property at his discretion, it also contemplates that he would be able to take the time necessary to do so. We conclude that the Trust instrument does not require Dr.