Kevin Simmons v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. A judgment based on circumstantial evidence will be sustained if the circumstantial evidence alone supports a reasonable inference of guilt. Tapely v. State, 886 N.E.2d 61, 63 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied (citing Richardson v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1222, 1227 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied (2007)). Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a) provides, in pertinent part: A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony. Thus, in order to convict Simmons for theft, the State was required to prove that he knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Rempala s cell phone, with the intent to deprive her of the value or use.