Lashawna Ellis v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom and will affirm if the evidence and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the judgment. A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. Reversal is appropriate only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-13 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied (citations omitted). 4 Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(a)(1) provides as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer s duties. . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.] Thus, to convict Ellis of resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ellis knowingly or intentionally acted forcibly in order to resist, obstruct, or interfere with the Officers while they were lawfully engaged in their