Fred Wall v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] (App. at 9a.) A handwritten response on the classification appeal form reads: Your Classification Designation has been updated to reflect the change in education code. (Id.) A DOC document captioned Report of Classification Hearing has an entry Earliest projected release date showing 01-292019 and another entry, projected activation date showing 02-28-2018. (Id. at 9c.) Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.3 provides: (a) In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person: (1) is in credit Class I; (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following: ***** (B) A high school diploma, if the person has not previously obtained a general educational development (GED) diploma. Wall s name is spelled Walls in some documents in the record, including the high school diploma on which this appeal is based. Even documents apparently prepared by Wall himself vary in the way his name is spelled. (See, e.g., App. at 9a.) We adopt the spelling used in the majority of the documents in the record and in the trial court s chronological case summary. 1 (d) The amount of credit time a person may earn under this section is the following: ***** (2) One (1) year for graduation from high school. (e) Credit time earned by a person under this section is subtracted from the release date that would otherwise apply to the person after subtracting all other credit time earned by the person. The record reflects Wall was sentenced on June 10, 2002, but does not indicate what his sentence was. Neither Wall nor the State direct us to any provisions of the Indiana Code or Indiana Administrative Code that define the phrase projected activation date.