Mateo Cruz v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2009). Probable cause is a fluid concept incapable of precise definition . . . [that] is to be decided based on the facts of each case. Snover, 837 N.E.2d at 1048 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Figert v. State, 686 N.E.2d 827, 830 (Ind. 1997)). Probable cause to search premises is established when a sufficient basis of fact exists to permit a reasonably prudent person to believe that a search of those premises will uncover evidence of a crime. Id. (quoting Esquerdo v. State, 640 N.E.2d 1023, 1029 (Ind. 1994)). Where a warrant is sought based on hearsay information, I.C. § 35-33-5-2(b)(1) and (2) requires that the affidavit must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay. [U]ncorroborated hearsay from a source whose credibility is itself unknown, standing alone, cannot support a finding of probable cause to issue a search warrant.