Mateo Cruz v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the search warrant was supported by probable cause, and, therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence discovered during the execution of the search warrant. B. Overbroad Search Warrant As an additional argument, Cruz also argues that the search warrant was invalid because it was overly broad. In particular, he argues that the search warrant allowed police to essentially search everyone and everything on the property for any evidence of drugs or drug activity. (Appellant s Br. p. 6). 9 Indiana code section 35-33-5-2 governs affidavits used to obtain search warrants and provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with a judge an affidavit: (1) particularity describing: (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested; (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that: (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting probable cause. See also U.S. CONST. AMEND. IV; Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 11. A warrant that leaves the executing officer with discretion is invalid. Levenduski v. State, 876 N.E.2d 798, 802 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).