Kemper Harris v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Ind. Code ยง 35-42-2-1(a). He specifically contends that he was so intoxicated and out of control at the time of the incident that he was incapable of acting knowingly. Appellant s Br. p. 6. Harris s argument, however, fails to acknowledge that our legislature has declared that intoxication is not a defense, with two narrow exceptions. Davidson v. State, 849 N.E.2d 591, 594 (Ind. 2006). Specifically, Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-5 states: It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication. (Emphasis added).