Marvin Smith v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] There is no evidence, however, that the pharmacist returned empty-handed or that any of the collected drugs were missing from the CVS, and police never found drugs on Smith s person, in the vehicle he was driving, or along known sections of his escape route. As a whole, the evidence fails to support a conclusion that Smith asported the drugs from the CVS. 6 Smith, however, is not entitled to an outright reversal of his robbery conviction. It is clear that the evidence establishes the crime of attempted robbery. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) (2008) provides, in part, as follows: A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. So, even if Smith never actually received the medications from CVS, there is evidence that he handed the demand note to Refshammer, which is certainly a substantial step toward the commission of robbery. Attempted robbery is an inherently-included offense of robbery. See Ind. Code § 35-41-1-16 (2008) ( Included offense means an offense that ¦ consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein[.] ). When a defendant has been convicted of an offense and the evidence only establishes that he has committed an inherently-included offense, the proper remedy is to remand for entry of judgment of conviction for the included offense. See Nunn v. State, 601 N.E.2d 334, 339 (Ind. 1992) ( On appeal, this Court may order a modification of a conviction judgment to that of a lesser included offense because of an insufficiency of evidence on a particular element of the crime. ). Moreover, this remedy does not violate Smith s due process rights, even though Smith was not charged with attempted robbery. In Ledesma v. State, 761 N.E.2d 896 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), we addressed the question of whether it violated due process to convict one of attempted murder when he had only been charged with murder. We 7 concluded that such a conviction did not violate due process, reasoning that [b]ecause Indiana Code § 35-41-1-16(2) defines an attempt to commit a crime charged as a lesser included offense of the completed crime, [the defendant] was given fair notice when charged with murder that he would have to defend against the charge of attempted murder.