David Burks-Bey v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] On August 29, 2007, at Burks-Bey s parole revocation hearing, it was determined that his maximum release date was December 31, 2016. On February 10, 2009, Burks-Bey filed a pro-se motion to correct erroneous sentence. The motion was denied, and this appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision Upon the revocation of his parole, Burks-Bey was ordered to continue serving his sentence, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-1(c), which provides in relevant part: A person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the remainder of the person s fixed term. Burks-Bey contends that he has fully served his Robbery sentence yet the DOC has miscalculated his credit time and the trial court has failed to grant him relief.