Mariea L. Best v. Russell C. Best (NFP)
[…] All indications are Father has been a good parent, and there is no justification for reducing the amount of time M.B. spends with him. 17 alleged failure to pay previously-ordered fees to Father s attorneys would constitute indirect, not direct, contempt. An indirect contempt proceeding requires an array of due process protections, including notice and the opportunity to be heard. J.T.I., 875 N.E.2d at 450. Those protections are embodied in Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5, which provides: (a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled: (1) before answering the charge; or (2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed. (b) The rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and (3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt. (c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt. (d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been: 18 (1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information; and (2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person. Strict compliance with the rule to show cause statute ordinarily is required, but may be excused if it is clear the alleged contemnor nevertheless had clear notice of the accusations against him or her, for example because he or she received a copy of an original contempt information that