Ovando Boyd v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Osborn v. State, 919 N.E.2d 1228 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court s decision is against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. However, the trial court summarily denied Boyd s motion, and, thus, we have only the legal conclusion that the sentence was not erroneous to review. The trial court s legal conclusions are reviewed under a de novo standard of review. Id. A motion to correct erroneous sentence derives from Indiana Code section 35-38-115, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present 2 A series of motions and orders eventually resulted in our Order on July 9, 2009, permitting Boyd to proceed with this direct appeal of the denial of his motion to correct erroneous sentence. 4 when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of the law is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).