Elvera D. Nicholson (formerly Defelice) v. Carlee, Inc. d/b/a Leroy's Hot Stuff (NFP)
[…] Naugle, 864 N.E.2d at 1061, fn.1. 5 is not our prerogative to reweigh the evidence or reassess witness credibility. The record supports the trial court s finding that Nicholson voluntarily left her employment with Carlee. As such, we agree with the trial court that the Wage Payment Statute, and not the Wage Claims Statute, applies to Nicholson s claim, and we now turn to the relevant provision.3 Specifically, Indiana Code Section 22-2-5-1(b) provides in pertinent part: [I]f an employee voluntarily leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next usual and regular day for payment of wages as established by the employer. If an employee leaves employment voluntarily, and without the employee s whereabouts or address being known to the employer, the employer is not subject to section 2 of this chapter until: (1) ten (10) business days have elapsed after the employee has made a demand for the wages due the employee; or (2) the employee has furnished the employer with the employee s address where the wages may be sent of forwarded. Section 2 of the chapter provides that an employer who fails to make payment as provided in section 1 shall be liable for liquidated damages and attorney fees. Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2. This penalty provision is mandatory upon violation of the statute.