William H. Carnahan v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] A statutory motion to correct erroneous sentence is appropriate only when the sentence is erroneous on its face. Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 787. Sentencing claims that are not facially apparent may be raised only on direct 4 appeal and, where appropriate, by post-conviction proceedings. Id. (citing Jones v. State, 544 N.E.2d 492, 496 (Ind. 1989)). A statutory motion to correct sentence can be used to correct errors such as illegal sentences in violation of express statutory authority. Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 786 (citing Jones, 544 N.E.2d at 496). Such is the case here. Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16 provides, (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the person s driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows that the person s driving privileges are suspended; or (2) in violation of restrictions imposed under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and who knows of the existence of the restrictions; commits a Class D felony. *** (c) In addition to any criminal penalty, a person who is convicted of a felony under subsection (a) forfeits the privilege of operating a motor vehicle for life. * * * I.C. § 9-30-10-16. After Carnahan s conviction, pursuant to his guilty plea, of class D felony operating a