Jeremy Jamison v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Failure to object at trial to the admission of evidence results in waiver of that issue on appeal. Roberts v. State, 894 N.E.2d 1018, 1026 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. Because Jamison did not make a contemporaneous objection when this testimony was given by Cheryl, he has waived any error. 10 V. Amendment of Habitual Offender Information Jamison argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to amend the habitual offender charging information. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 provides in pertinent part: (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to defendant at any time: (1) up to: (A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant id charged only with one or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date; or (2) before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney. (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b), (c).