Robert A. Harper v. Lisa J. Harper (NFP)
[…] Br. at 12. He cites Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156 (Ind. 2001) for the proposition that the trial court was required by statute to mandatorily appoint him counsel. Id. We disagree. A trial court s determination of whether to grant a request for appointed counsel, pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-10-1, focuses on the applicant s indigence. I.C. § 6 34-10-1-1. An indigent person who does not have sufficient means to . . . defend an action may apply to the court in which the action . . . is pending, for leave to . . . defend as an indigent person. Id. Before March 26, 2002, Indiana Code section 34-10-1-2 provided as follows: If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in [I.C. § 34-10-1-1] does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court shall: (1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. (emphasis added). Father relies heavily upon Sholes, wherein our supreme court held that appointment of counsel was mandatory under the statute upon a showing of indigence and lack of sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action. After the Sholes decision, however, the Indiana Legislature amended Indiana Code section 34-10-1-2, as follows: (b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court: (1) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. (c) The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following: (1) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant s claim or defense. (2) The applicant s ability to investigate and present the applicant s claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action. (d) The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following: 7 (1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application. (2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant s claim or defense. I.C. § 34-10-1-2 (effective March 26, 2002) (emphasis added). By its amendment, our Legislature has, in effect, changed the trial court s appointment of counsel for indigent applicants from an almost mandatory appointment to a discretionary appointment, where exceptional circumstances existed.