Vaughn A. Reeves, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] It necessarily follows that once bail is made available, the amount set shall not be excessive, as this constitutes a denial of that right altogether. Sherelis v. State, 452 N.E.2d 411, 413 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983). Bail is excessive where the amount set represents a figure higher than that reasonably calculated to assure the accused party s presence at trial. Id. The General Assembly has provided a list of relevant facts to be considered in determining a reasonable amount of bail. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 35-33-84(b) provides: Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant s appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. In setting and accepting an amount of bail, the judicial officer shall take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including: (1) the length and character of the defendant s residence in the community; (2) the defendant s employment status and history and his ability to give bail; (3) the defendant s family ties and relationships; (4) the defendant s character, reputation, habits, and mental condition; (5) the defendant s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court s authority to bring him to trial; 5 (6) the defendant s previous record in not responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; (7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of nonappearance; (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance; and (9) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring him to trial. As an initial matter, at the hearing on Reeves motion to reduce the amount of bail the trial court received evidence from which it could have made a determination on Reeves request based on the factors listed in Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-4(b).