Victor Sobolewski v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court appointed the same 1 Ind. Code § 35-46-1-8(b)(1)(A)(i), (ii). 2 Ind. Code § 7.1-5-7-8(a). 3 Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9(a)(1). The sexual misconduct with a minor charge was originally charged as a Class C felony. 4 Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(a). 2 public defender to represent Sobolewski in both cause numbers. Sobolewski deposited ten percent of the bail as security for the full amount of the bail in each cause number ($500 for the $5000 bail in FC-85 and $3500 for the $35,000 bail in FC-115) pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2, which provides in pertinent part: (a) A court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of the following conditions to assure the defendant s appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings, or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public s physical safety: ***** (2) Require the defendant to execute: (A) a bail bond by depositing cash or securities with the clerk of the court in an amount not less than ten percent (10%) of the bail; and (B) an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted. A portion of the deposit, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the monetary value of the deposit or fifty dollars ($50), whichever is the lesser amount, may be retained as an administrative fee. The clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court, publicly paid costs of representation that shall be disposed of in accordance with subsection (b), and the fee required by subsection (d). . . . The individual posting bail for the defendant or the defendant admitted to bail under this subdivision must be notified by the sheriff, court, or clerk that the defendant s deposit may be forfeited under section 7 of this chapter or retained under subsection (b). ***** (b) Within thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant, the court that admitted the defendant to bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the 3 defendant. The portion of the deposit that is not remitted to the defendant shall be deposited by the clerk in the supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3. (c) For purposes of subsection (b), disposition occurs when the indictment or information is dismissed or the defendant is acquitted or convicted of the