Michael Mitchell and Leonard Love v. Nathan Abbott, et al. (NFP)
[…] Ind. Dep t of Envtl. Mgmt., 890 N.E.2d at 112. We do not reweigh the evidence. T.R. Bulger, Inc., 901 N.E.2d at 1114. Rather, we must accept as true those facts alleged by the nonmoving party, construing the evidence and resolving all doubts in favor of the nonmoving party. Id. Where material facts conflict, or undisputed facts lead to conflicting material inferences, summary judgment is inappropriate. Butler v. City of Indianapolis, 668 N.E.2d 1227, 1228 (Ind. 1996). II. APPLICATION OF INDIANA CODE § 34-28-5-3 The statute at issue provides: Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person s: (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver s license, if in the person s possession; and 4 (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear. Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3. This statute is subject to specific constitutional limitations. An officer may detain an individual pursuant to this statute if the officer reasonably suspects that the individual is engaged in, or about to engage in, illegal activity. Baldwin v. Reagan, 715 N.E.2d 332, 340 (Ind. 1999). The reasonable suspicion requirement is satisfied where the facts known to the officer, together with the reasonable inferences arising from such facts, would cause an ordinarily prudent person to believe that criminal activity has or is about to occur. See id. In this case, Abbott stopped Mitchell and Love for changing lanes without signaling, which would be a class C infraction and would justify a traffic stop. See Indiana Code §§ 9-21-8-24, 9-21-8-49. However, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant, there is a material dispute of fact as to whether Mitchell changed lanes. If, according to our standard of review, Mitchell did not change lanes, then no ordinarily prudent person would believe that criminal activity had occurred. In the absence of reasonable suspicion, Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 does not justify Abbott s stop of Mitchell and Love. See Baldwin, 715 N.E.2d at 332. Accordingly, the trial court s grant of summary judgment to the State was improper. Reversed and remanded. FRIEDLANDER, J., dissenting with separate opinion.