Jim Brantley v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] A substantial basis requires the reviewing court, with significant deference to the magistrate s determination, to focus on whether reasonable inferences drawn from the totality of the evidence support the determination of probable cause. Id. A reviewing court for these purposes includes both the trial court ruling on a motion to suppress and an appellate court reviewing that decision. Id. In our review, we consider only the evidence presented to the issuing magistrate and may not consider post hoc justifications for the search. Id. 4 Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2 governs affidavits used to obtain search warrants and provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit: (1) particularly describing: (A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or (B) particularly describing the person to be arrested; (2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that: (A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or (B) the person to be arrested committed the offense; and (3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause. An affidavit demonstrates probable cause to search premises if it provides a sufficient basis of fact to permit a reasonably prudent person to believe that a search of those premises will uncover evidence of a crime. Hensley, 778 N.E.2d at 488 (quoting Utley v.