Brian Chism v. State of Indiana
[…] Because the GPS system is not limited in capability to recording or transmitting information regarding Chism's presence or absence from home, the GPS system does not qualify as a "monitoring device," and the trial court did not have statutory authority to order an "offender" to be monitored by the GPS system.
    The State also argues that the trial court was permitted to order the GPS monitoring because Chism qualifies as a "violent offender." Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5-12(b) (Supp. 2003) provides that "[a] probation department or community corrections program charged by a court with supervision of a violent offender placed on home detention under this chapter shall maintain constant supervision of the violent offender using a monitoring device and surveillance equipment." Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5-2.3 (Supp. 2003) defines "constant supervision" as "monitoring a violent offender twenty-four (24) hours each day by means described in section 12(b) of this chapter." A "violent offender" is defined as a person who is: