Brian Chism v. State of Indiana
[…] We conclude that the State presented substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court's conclusion that Chism violated his probation by being absent from his residence on the night of August 30, 2003 without permission. See, e.g., Cox, 706 N.E.2d at 552 (holding that the State presented sufficient evidence to support the trial court's revocation of the defendant's placement at a work release center).
B.    Failure to Pay Home Detention Fees.
    The trial court also found that Chism was in violation of his probation by failing to pay his home detention fees. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(f) (Supp. 2003) provides that "[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay." Chism argues that the State failed to present evidence that he recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally failed to pay the home detention fees.
    Chism admitted that he was delinquent in paying the fees.