Mid-States General & Mechanical Contracting v. Town of Goodland
[…] We conclude that, even if the minutes do not reflect the delegation of authority to Butler to award the contract to Mid-States, the designated evidence demonstrates that the Town Council itself awarded the contract to Mid-States. Thus, Mid-States may not avoid liability under the contract on this basis. There were no genuine issues of material fact, and the Town was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this issue.
B. Town Council's Approval of the Plans and Specifications
Mid-States argues that the Town Council did not comply with Ind. Code § 5-16-1-1.2(a), which provides that:
When a public building or other public work or improvement of any character is to be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired at the expense of the state or a commission created by law (excepting the Indiana department of transportation), and when the estimated costs of the work or improvement is greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) the board, commission, trustee, officer, or agent acting on behalf of the state or commission created by law (excepting the Indiana department of transportation), shall adopt plans and specifications and shall award a contract for the public work or improvement to the lowest and best bidder who submits a bid for the performance of the work.

According to Mid-States, the minutes of the Town Council meetings do not reveal that the Town Council adopted the plans and specifications.