Jeffrey J. Atkinson v. State of Indiana
[…] Fry v. State, 748 N.E.2d 369, 373 (Ind. 2001). Evidence is insufficient to convict only when no rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Bradford v. State, 675 N.E.2d 296, 298 (Ind. 1996).
B. Resisting Charge
    Atkinson contends that the evidence failed to establish that he committed this offense. Specifically, Atkinson argues that the conviction must be set aside because the evidence failed to establish that Atkinson "forcibly" resisted law enforcement officers as was charged in the information.
    Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(a)(2), the statute under which Atkinson was charged, provides that a person who "knowingly or intentionally: forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a class A misdemeanor." In construing this statute our supreme court has observed that an individual "‘forcibly resists' law enforcement when strong, powerful, violent means are used to evade a law enforcement official's rightful exercise of his or her duties. . . . It seems clear that the legislature intended the word