Roy Britt v. State of Indiana
[…] Charlton v. State, 702 N.E.2d 1045, 1051 (Ind. 1998), reh'g denied.
A search warrant is presumed valid, and the burden is upon the challenger to rebut the presumption. Rios v. State, 762 N.E.2d 153, 156-57 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution require that search warrants be supported by probable cause. Breitweiser v. State, 704 N.E.2d 496, 498 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). When seeking a search warrant, the police must follow Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2, which specifies the minimum information necessary to establish probable cause. Jaggers v. State, 687 N.E.2d 180, 183 (Ind. 1997). The statute reads in relevant part as follows:
Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:
particularly describing:
the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or
particularly describing the person to be arrested;
alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:
the things as are to be searched for are there concealed; or
the person to be arrested committed the offense; and
setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or information based on hearsay, constituting the probable cause.