Roy Britt v. State of Indiana
[…] Bryant v. State, 660 N.E.2d 290, 297 (Ind. 1995), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 926 (1996). If each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not, the offenses are not the "same offense" for purposes of the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution. Id. at 298. Consistent with this standard, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6 provides:
Whenever a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.