Mark S. Murfitt v. State of Indiana
[…] Our motions panel also denied that motion. The panel of judges assigned to address Murfitt's appeal on the merits, having now considered his appeal and being duly advised, agrees with Murfitt, and the State concedes, that Murfitt is not appealing from the denial of a petition for post-conviction relief. Accordingly, we have directed the Clerk of the Court to assign the new appellate cause number which appears on the cover of this decision.
 
Footnote: Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a)(1) provides that "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing."