Mark S. Murfitt v. State of Indiana
[…] Specifically, Murfitt contends that because he was in the custody of his bond agent and his "liberty was restricted," he is entitled to pre-trial credit under Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3. See footnote Brief of Appellant at 10.
    Initially, both Murfitt and the State agree that Murfitt did not present his pre-trial credit time argument by way of a petition for post-conviction relief. Rather, in essence, he filed a motion to correct sentence under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

(Emphasis added); cf. Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 2 (requiring petitioner to file three copies of verified petition with clerk). Recently, in Robinson v.