Tyrone G. Causey v. State of Indiana
[…] In reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims, this court does not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses. Cox v. State, 774 N.E.2d 1025, 1028-29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). We consider only the evidence most favorable to the verdict, together with all reasonable and logical inferences to be drawn therefrom. Alspach v. State, 755 N.E.2d 209, 210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. The conviction will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conclusion of the trier-of-fact. Cox, 774 N.E.2d at 1028-29.
    Pursuant to I.C. § 35-47-4-5(c), "[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony." The statute defines "serious violent felon," in pertinent part, as "a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony in Indiana." I.C. § 35-47-4-5(a)(1)(A). As used in the statute, a "serious violent felony" includes the crime of robbery.