Chanel Reynolds v. Thomas Dewees
[…] Accordingly, our holding is not affected by the E.B. decision. See footnote
    Significantly, the authority of a court with paternity jurisdiction to modify child custody during the pendency of a CHINS action is not without limits. Subsection (b) of IC 31-30-1-13 provides in pertinent part that when a court having jurisdiction in a paternity proceeding modifies custody as provided in subsection (a), "the modification is effective only when the juvenile court with jurisdiction over the [CHINS] proceeding . . . (1) enters an order approving the child custody modification; or (2) terminates the [CHINS] proceeding[.]"
    Here, the DCOFC case worker, Pat Ergle, testified as follows:
Q:    In the event [Father] is awarded custody of [T.D.] through these court proceedings, what will your department do with regard to the CHINS case that is still pending before Master Commissioner McLaren?