Johnson v. State
[…] The jury returned a verdict finding Johnson to be an habitual offender. The trial court sentenced Johnson to the presumptive term of four years for auto theft as a Class C felony which was enhanced by twelve years for the habitual offender adjudication. This appeal ensued in due course.

Johnson contends he was entitled to a twelve-person jury because he was charged with and convicted of a Class C felony. In support he relies on the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and Article 1, Sections 13 and 19 of the Indiana Constitution which guarantees the right of a defendant to trial by jury. Johnson also relies on Ind.Code § 35-37-1-1 which dictates in relevant part "[i]f a defendant is charged with:. . . a class C felony, the jury shall consist of twelve (12) qualified jurors. . . ."

*22 We first observe that although a defendant charged with a felony has a constitutional right to a trial by jury, there is nothing in the United States Constitution nor in the Indiana Constitution guaranteeing the defendant a right to trial by a twelve-person jury. O'Brien v.