South Madison Com. Sch. Corp. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dept. of Employment & Training Servs.
[…] Indiana State Highway Commission (1983), Ind. App., 448 N.E.2d 1245. However, if no assignment of errors is filed, either separately or with the record of proceedings, the appeal will be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Indiana Bell Telephone Co., Inc. v. T.A.S.I., Inc. (1982), Ind. App., 433 N.E.2d 1195.

Our review of the record in this case discloses that South Madison failed to file an assignment of errors with this court. As South Madison has not invoked the jurisdiction of this court, the cause must be dismissed.

Dismissed.

MILLER and BARTEAU, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind. Code § 22-4-14-7(a)(2) provides in pertinent part: "With respect to services performed in any capacity (other than those listed in subdivision (1) of this section) for an educational institution, benefits may not be paid based on the service of an individual for any week which commences during a period between two (2) successive academic years or terms if the individual performs the service in the first of the academic years of terms and there is reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the service in the second of the academic years or terms."