South Madison Com. Sch. Corp. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dept. of Employment & Training Servs.
[…] We agree.

The timely filing of an assignment of errors with this court is a jurisdictional act. Lashley v. Centerville-Abington Community Schools (1973), 155 Ind. App. 556, 293 N.E.2d 519. Indiana Rule of Appellate Procedure 7.2(A)(1) provides that the record of proceedings shall include "an assignment of errors for reviews from administrative decisions taken directly to the Court of Appeals under Appellate Rule 4(C)." In addition, Indiana Code § 22-4-17-12(f) provides that when appealing a decision of the Review Board to the court of appeals, "[t]he appellant shall attach to the transcript an assignment of errors."

Although the assignment of errors is considered a part of the record of proceedings, it does not have to be filed with the record; it may be filed separately, as long as it is filed within the time permitted by the appellate rules. App.R. 7.2(A)(1); Kentucky-Indiana Municipal Power Ass'n. v.