Taylor v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion and Taylor now complains of error.

According to Taylor the information fails for lack of specificity because each count charged him with "performing or submitting to" acts of child molesting. Taylor maintains the use of the "broad disjunctive" fails to provide him with a concise description of the essential facts upon which the charges were based. Appellant's Brief at 26. Specifically, Taylor contends the information should have indicated whether he was being charged with "performing" or "submitting to" each referenced act. We disagree.

Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2(d) provides in relevant part that an indictment or information shall be "a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged". Where an information tracks the language of the statute it will usually withstand a motion to dismiss unless the statute defines the crime only in general terms. Gebhard v. State (1984), Ind. App., 459 N.E.2d 58.