City of Gary v. Johnson
[…] Id.

In the instant case, Johnson alleged only that he is a taxpayer and property-owning resident of the City of Gary. Record, p. 26. He failed to allege or demonstrate any personal interest in Rouster's office distinct from that of the general public. Therefore, he lacked standing to bring a quo warranto action to challenge Rouster's right to hold office and the validity of Rouster's actions as an office-holder.

The trial court should have granted City's motion to dismiss.

Reversed.

GARRARD and MILLER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] I.C. 36-4-4-2 provides: "The powers of a city are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its government. A power belonging to one (1) branch of a city's government may not be exercised by the other branch."

[2] I.C. XX-X-X-XX(a) provides: "A requirement that an ordinance, resolution, or other action of the legislative body be passed by a majority vote means at least a majority vote of all the elected members."