Gurnik v. Lee
[…] Recognizing that Sections 1 and 2 did not define "wages," we looked to other statutory definitions of wages to determine whether the employees were entitled to damages for unpaid commissions. After examining worker's compensation law, employment security law, IC 22-2-9-1, and Black's Law Dictionary's definition of wages, we concluded that the commissions were wages pursuant to Sections 1 and 2.

*709 Although not necessarily conclusive, IC 22-2-9-1(b), relating to wage claims, does offer a definition of wages: "The term `wages' means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount."

Also instructive is our decision in Baesler's Super-Valu v. Ind. Comm'r of Labor (1986), Ind.