Indianapolis Public Schools v. Review Bd.
[…] Review Board, 1981)"

Record at 31. IPS now appeals the Review Board's ruling.

ISSUE

While the appellant raises three issues we believe they can be consolidated into a single question. Was the Review Board's finding that Whorton did not have a reasonable assurance of employment contrary to law?

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

A teacher is disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation if he has a reasonable assurance of employment during the following school year. Indiana Code section 22-4-14-7(2) states:

"(2) With respect to services performed in any capacity (other than those listed in subdivision (1) of this section) for an educational institution, benefits may not be paid based on the service of an individual for any week which commences during a period between two [2] successive academic years or terms if the individual performs the service in the first of the academic years or terms and there is reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the service in the second of the academic year or terms."

The specific fact situation presented has never before been addressed by an Indiana court.