In re M.I.
[…] He also expressed an unwillingness to stop using marijuana. As the State argued at oral arguments, an unwillingness to cease using drugs represents a lack of responsibility. ¶ 39 We note that the parties presented arguments regarding the lack of a service plan and lack of modification to services and directives after the psychological evaluation concluded such was necessary to accommodate J.B.’s intellectual deficit. However, subsection (b) does not hinge on a parent’s compliance with a service plan or directives. See 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2014) (“Failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child’s welfare.”).