In re M.I.
[…] In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 463 (2008). Illinois policy “favors parents’ superior right to the custody of their own children.” Id. at 464. ¶ 20 Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2014). “First, the court must find, by ‘clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act.’ ” In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010) (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2008)). “When ruling on parental unfitness, a court is not to consider the child’s ‘best interests.’ ” In re Adoption of Syck, 138 Ill. 2d 255, 276 (1990).