In re M.I.
[…] “A parent’s rights may be terminated if even a single alleged ground for unfitness is supported by clear and convincing evidence.” In re Gwynne P., 215 Ill. 2d at 349. ¶ 44 ¶ 45 Whether the State Is Limited to Alleging Subsection (p) to Terminate an Intellectually Disabled Parent’s Parental Rights Implicit in this court’s holding, and as expressly noted in the statute, the State has discretion to allege any ground it wishes when seeking to terminate parental rights regardless of a parent’s intellectual disability. See 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2014) (“The grounds of unfitness are any one or more of the following ***.”). The State’s choice is dependent upon the evidence. See In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d at 210 (“Although section 1(D) of the Adoption Act sets forth numerous grounds under which a parent may be deemed ‘unfit,’ any one ground, properly proven, is sufficient to enter a finding of unfitness.”