Madigan v. J.T. Einoder, Inc.
[…] In the notice, the IEPA alleged that Tri-State and JTE were operating an open dump/solid waste disposal site without a permit in violation of environmental statutes, regulations, or permits. After receiving this notice, John and Janice Einoder, as well as attorneys asphalt pavement; glass; plastics that are not sealed in a manner that conceals waste; electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous substances; and corrugated cardboard, piping or metals incidental to any of those materials.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(a) (West 2012). 3 CCDD as defined by the Act means “uncontaminated broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed or other asphalt pavement, or soil generated from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West 2012). -3- representing Tri-State and JTE, engaged in numerous phone conversations, written correspondence, and personal meetings with several IEPA representatives in an effort to address the Violation Notice and determine what, if any, permits needed to be obtained and