People v. Johnson
[…] The Bail Reform Act of 2017 amended several bail provisions of the Code in “recognition that the decision-making behind pre-trial release shall not focus on a person’s wealth and ability to afford monetary bail but shall instead focus on a person’s threat to public safety or risk of failure to appear before a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” Pub. Act 100-1 (eff. June 9, 2017). One amendment was the addition of subsection (a-5) to section 110-5 of the Code, which addresses the determination of the amount of bail and conditions of release: “There shall be a presumption that any conditions of release imposed shall be nonmonetary in nature and the court shall impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for further court proceedings and protect the integrity of the judicial proceedings from a specific threat to a witness or participant. *** The court shall consider the defendant’s socio-economic circumstance when setting conditions of release or imposing monetary bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a-5) (West 2018). 4 ¶ 10 The circuit court is tasked with determining the amount of bail or any conditions of release that are necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant, the safety of the community, and the likelihood of compliance with all conditions of