Gasic v. v. Marquette Management, Inc.
[…] Section 10 creates a civil cause of action for victims of gender-related violence and provides as follows: “Cause of action. Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence *** may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related violence. For purposes of this Section, ‘perpetrating’ means either personally committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the act or acts of gender-related violence.” (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2016). 3 ¶ 10 Additional provisions of the Act are also relevant to this appeal. Section 5 of the Act defines “gender-related violence” as an assault or battery “committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex.” 740 ILCS 82/5 (West 2016). Section 15 of the Act grants courts the discretion to potentially award plaintiffs damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief, including attorney fees and court costs. 740 ILCS 82/15 (West 2016).