In re Marriage of Schomburg
[…] Id. at 341. ¶ 27 Compliance with section 1673 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act may become problematic where there is more than one garnishment. Denson, 144 Ill. App. 3d at 387-88. The Consumer Credit Protection Act contains no provision controlling the priority of more than one garnishment, making the priority for more than one garnishment governed by State law in the absence of a controlling federal law. Long Island Trust, 647 F.2d at 341; Denson, 144 Ill. App. 3d at 386. In Illinois, section 12-808 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs the duty of the employer served with a summons for lien on an employee’s wages, provides: “A lien obtained hereunder shall have priority over any subsequent lien obtained hereunder, except that liens for the support of a spouse or dependent children shall have priority over all other liens obtained hereunder. Subsequent summonses shall be effective in the order in which they are served.” 735 ILCS 5/12-808(c) (West 2014). ¶ 28 Here, Julie has a right to collect the child support arrearages owed to her by Duane.