In re Marriage of Schomburg
[…] Commonwealth Edison v. Denson, 144 Ill. App. 3d 383, 386 (1986). ¶ 25 However, 50% of a person’s disposable earnings is subject to garnishment “to enforce any order for the support of any person” where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used) and 60% of a person’s disposable earnings is subject to garnishment “to enforce any order for the support of any person” where such individual is not supporting his spouse or dependent child. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (2000). Those percentages rise to 55% and 65% respectively, if disposable earning for any workweek are subject to garnishment “to enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period which ends with the beginning of such workweek.” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2) (2000). “No court of the United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section [§ 1673 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act].” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c) (2000). 11 ¶ 26 In 1977, Congress amended the Consumer Credit Protection Act to limit the amount of earnings that could be garnished to enforce a support order. Long Island Trust Co. v.