People v. 2009 Chevrolet 2500
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(a)(1)(B)(i) (West 2010). ¶ 63 In this case, the complaint alleged the 2009 Chevrolet was used to facilitate the organizing of the sale of the stolen vehicles in an attempt to disguise or conceal the nature, source, or ownership of the stolen vehicles. Again, we consider Killian's testimony and only the 19 portion of Burton's testimony that did not contradict facts he admitted in his guilty plea. See 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(l)(9) (West 2010)). However, there was no evidence of a “financial transaction” that had been designed “to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the criminally derived property.” That is, other than Campbell's testimony, which appears not to have been accepted by the trial court based on the trial court's ruling, there was no other evidence of a financial transaction.