People v. 2009 Chevrolet 2500
[…] was no factual basis as part of the 18 plea or in the underlying charging instrument to support a finding that the 2009 Chevrolet was used in the offense. ¶ 60 Therefore, I would conclude that it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to find that there was insufficient evidence of the use of the 2009 Chevrolet "in the commission of" an applicable offense to support a forfeiture under section 4-107(k) of the Vehicle Code. ¶ 61 ¶ 62 II. Section 29B-1of the Criminal Code In its second complaint, the State alleged forfeiture of the 2009 Chevrolet pursuant to section 29B-1 of the Criminal Code. Under the applicable portion of section 29B-1 of the Criminal Code, the following are subject to forfeiture: "property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this Article." 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(B) (West 2010). A "violation of this Article" refers to “money laundering” as defined in section 29B-1of the Criminal Code.