People v. 2009 Chevrolet 2500
[…] Burton told the court he feared further arrest and prosecution relating to the perjured testimony of Perry provided to the jury on August 23, 2011, during Burton’s criminal case. ¶ 32 According to the agreed statement of facts, the State’s objection to this testimony was based on section 29B-1(k)(9) of the Code 2 which provides that, “A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Article ***.” 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(l)(9) (West 2010). After Burton’s testimony, Burton rested his case. ¶ 33 The court heard closing arguments from each attorney and then took the matter under advisement. On October 14, 2014, the parties did not appear when the court issued a short written decision.