People v. 2009 Chevrolet 2500
[…] The trial court seemed unaware that Burton should have been collaterally estopped from later denying the facts admitted in the criminal case during the subsequent forfeiture proceeding. People ex rel. Daley v. 1986 Honda, 182 Ill. App. 3d 322, 326 (1989). ¶ 45 The agreed statement of facts submitted to this court clearly documents the State’s continuing objection to Burton’s attempt to negate the significance of his guilty plea. Since the basis for the 2011 Complaint in case No. 11-MR-94 was premised on section 29B-1 of the Code, 14 the State cited the provisions of section 29B-1 when opposing the trial court’s willingness to allow Burton’s explanation concerning the reasons behind his guilty plea. The relevant provision of the Act cited by the State provides as follows: “[a] defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding is precluded from later denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which the defendant was convicted in any proceeding under this Article regardless of the pendency of an appeal from that conviction.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(l)(9) (West 2010).