People v. 2009 Chevrolet 2500
[…] I agree with 16 the majority that the nature of the trial court's ruling indicates that the trial court found the testimony of Perry and Campbell not to be credible. See supra, ¶ 39. Thus, I would determine that left only Burton’s guilty plea and Killian’s testimony as to the police surveillance and the manifest weight of the evidence did not support the granting of either forfeiture complaint. ¶ 54 ¶ 55 I. Section 4-107(k) of the Vehicle Code Under one complaint, the State alleged it was entitled to forfeiture under section 4-107(k) of the Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/4-107(k) (West 2010). Under section 4-107(k) of the Vehicle Code, a vehicle "used with knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit *** an offense prohibited by Section 4-103 of [the Vehicle Code], including transporting of a stolen vehicle or stolen vehicle parts, shall be seized." 625 ILCS 5/4-107(k) (West 2010). A vehicle is used in the commission of a crime if it facilitates the commission of the crime in some way. People v. Adams, 318 Ill.