People v. Howard
[…] to the court was sufficient to prove defendant loitered by remaining in the restricted zone for several minutes and the State’s evidence proved defendant guilty of a violation of section 119.3(b), based on the definition of loitering in section 11-9.3(d)(11)(i), beyond a reasonable doubt, as charged. ¶ 24 Next, we consider whether the statute is too vague such that defendant’s conviction should be set aside on constitutional grounds. ¶ 25 II. Constitutionality of the Statute ¶ 26 In this case, the State charged defendant, a sex offender, with loitering near school property in violation of section 11-9.3(b). 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b) (West 2010). The statute provides: “It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian *** or has permission to be present.” (Emphases added.)