In re Marriage of Schlei
[…] In re Marriage of Streur, 2011 IL App (1st) 082326, ¶ 13, as modified on denial of reh'g (June 15, 2011). However, when the issue presented is one of law, and the facts and the credibility of witnesses are not an issue, our review is de novo. Id. ¶ 13 The wife contends that the April 11, 2012, Michigan court order was clear and unequivocal that all modifications of child support were to be retroactive to February 10, 2012. Thus, she argues that it should have been enforced under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (Act) (750 ILCS 22/101 et seq. (West 2012)). Section 603(c) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal of this State shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.” 750 ILCS 22/603(c) (West 2012). ¶ 14 Specifically, the April 11, 2012, order, with respect to child support and healthcare coverage, provided: “1. The parties are referred to the Friend of the Court for a Referee Hearing under MCR 3.215. All modifications of child support are retroactive to