Piester v. Escobar
[…] Finally, Escobar argues Piester did not prove that Escobar knew her acts caused Piester to fear for her safety as required for a stalking no contact order to issue. ¶ 11 Under the Stalking No Contact Order Act (Act), a victim of stalking may seek a civil remedy requiring the stalker to stay away from him or her. 740 ILCS 21/5 (West 2012). “ ‘Stalking’ means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and [the stalker] knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety *** or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012). A course of conduct means two or more acts “including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person” and may include contact by electronic communications. 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2012).