People v. Taiwo
[…] People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. When making this determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Id. All reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution will be allowed. People v. Bush, 214 Ill. 2d 318, 326 (2005). Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction, provided the elements of the crime have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242-43 (2006). ¶ 40 In this case, defendant was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of section 11-501(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code. Section 11-501(a)(2) dictates that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** (2) under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012). 12 ¶ 41 In support of her argument that the State failed to prove she was in actual control of the black SUV for purposes of the DUI, defendant points out that she did not admit she was the driver of that vehicle and the SUV’s keys were not located in