People v. Clark
[…] Thomas, 189 Ill. App. 3d 365 (1989). The Thomas court held that the testimony of a credible eyewitness is sufficient to establish that a defendant carried a firearm during a robbery. Id. at 371. Defendant contends that Thomas is irrelevant because it involved the prior version of the armed robbery statute which required the 9 State to prove that defendant was armed with a "dangerous weapon," whereas the current version of the statute requires the State to prove defendant was armed with a "firearm," which is a statutorily defined term. See 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010) (definition of "firearm"). ¶ 26 However, as the court in Fields noted, "[w]hile [the] statutory definition excludes some specific types of firearms, the term 'firearm' is defined broadly, including 'any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas.' " Fields, 2014 IL App (1st) 110311, ¶ 36 (quoting 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2008)). See also Toy, 407 Ill.