O'Neill v. Director of the Illinois Department of State Police
[…] Coram, 2013 IL 113867; Schrader v. Holder, 704 F.3d 980 (D.C. Cir. 2013). Here, O’Neill punched his son in the mouth. Had he acted in the same manner toward a stranger, he would have faced a five-year prohibition from possessing a firearm. 10 ¶ 30 Those prohibited from possessing a gun under federal law can seek relief pursuant to section 925(c) of the Gun Control Act, which provides relief procedures from federal disabilities and which states: “A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and the Attorney General may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest. Any person whose application for relief from disabilities is denied by the Attorney General may file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides for a judicial review of such denial. The court may in its discretion admit additional evidence where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) (2006). ¶ 31 O’Neill conceded that his conviction constituted a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. The Act prohibits the court from granting relief where doing so would be contrary to federal law.