O'Neill v. Director of the Illinois Department of State Police
[…] (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/10(a) (West Supp. 2013). ¶ 18 Judicial review of final administrative decisions is also available under section 11(a), which states: 5 “(a) All final administrative decisions of the Department under this Act, except final administrative decisions of the Director of State Police to deny a person’s application for relief under subsection (f) of Section 10 of this Act, shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** .” 430 ILCS 65/11(a) (West 2012). ¶ 19 Here, the revocation of O’Neill’s FOID card was based on his battery conviction arising out of a domestic violence incident.