In re Marriage of Ostrander
[…] The Parentage Act also provides that such a presumption under subsection (a)(1) may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. 750 ILCS 45/5(b) (West 2004). Section 7(b) provides that “[a]n action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship may be brought by the child, the natural mother, or a man presumed to be the father under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of Section 5 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 45/7(b) (West 2004). This cause of action, however, is limited by section 8 of the Parentage Act, entitled “Statute of limitations.” 750 ILCS 45/8 (West 2004). Specifically, subsection (a)(3) provides: “An action to declare the non-existence of the parent and child relationship brought -4- ¶ 24 ¶ 25 ¶ 26 ¶ 27 ¶ 28 under subsection (b) of Section 7 of this Act shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(3) (West 2004). When a statute of limitations is raised as an affirmative defense, the burden of proof is placed upon the party seeking to prevent the operation of the statute to show that he falls within the “discovery” exception of the statute. Blair v. Blondis, 160 Ill.