In re Marriage of Ostrander
[…] Id. ¶ 34. Here Jerry admitted that there were doubts as to the parentage of R.O. and that those doubts became more concrete following the diagnosis of PKU. While Jerry was burdened with proving that he did not have knowledge of relevant facts concerning R.O.’s parentage, his testimony actually helped to prove that he did have knowledge of such facts. Jerry also contends that the statute of limitations under the Parentage Act did not begin to run until he filed his original motion for dissolution. In support of this argument, Jerry points to section 8(b) of the Parentage Act: “(b) The time during which any party is not subject to service of process or is otherwise not subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State shall toll the aforementioned periods.” 750 ILCS 45/8(b) (West 2004).