People v. Jones
[…] See, e.g., People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶¶ 93109. Each of the assessments identified here by the State is, in fact, a fee that may be properly imposed by the clerk. Id. ¶¶ 93-109. Indeed, defendant does not dispute that these assessments are fees. The total sum of those fees not expressly disputed by defendant is $167. ¶ 10 Section 5-9-3(e) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) considers the procedures to be employed upon a default in the payment of a fine, fee, or restitution. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-3(e) (West 2012). That section provides: "An additional fee of 30% of the delinquent amount is to be charged to the offender for any amount of the fine, fee, cost, [or] restitution *** that remains unpaid after the time fixed for payment of the fine, fee, cost, [or] restitution *** by the court." (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 11 In the case at hand, the trial court did not set a deadline for the payment of any monetary obligations. The space designated for a deadline for the payment of court costs was left blank.