Mackey v. Sarroca
[…] Rockford Systems, Inc., 254 Ill. App. 3d 56, 61 (1993). A reviewing court will 6 take all well-pled facts in the complaint as true (Nikolic v. Seidenburg, 242 Ill. App. 3d 96, 99 (1993)) and will not weigh the evidence or decide controverted material issues of fact. Draper v. Frontier Insurance Co., 265 Ill. App. 3d 739, 742 (1994). Our review of a timeliness ruling is de novo. Toombs v. City of Champaign, 245 Ill. App. 3d 580, 583 (1993). ¶ 13 Medical malpractice claims must be filed within the time period mandated by section 13212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a claim cannot be brought “more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known *** of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). ¶ 14 In the instant matter, the plaintiffs allege negligent treatment on or about May 15, 2010. The plaintiffs filed suit against all the named defendants except Dr. DeFranco on April 7, 2011. Dr.