Hall v. Village of Bartonville Police Dept.
[…] approximately 6 car lengths behind the truck. Hartzell considered
terminating the pursuit, but seconds later the truck collided with
Hall's car.
DISCUSSION
The parties disagree as to the appropriate standard of care to
be applied to an officer engaged in the pursuit of a fleeing
suspect. Plaintiff asserts that under the Illinois Vehicle Code
(Code) (625 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq. (West 1994)), the issue is whether
an officer was "reckless". Specifically, although sections 11--
205(b) and (c) of the Code authorize drivers of emergency vehicles
to exceed the speed limit while pursuing suspects (625 ILCS 5/11--
205(b), (c) (West 1994)), section 11--205(e) states that the driver
is not protected "from the consequences of his reckless disregard
for the safety of others" (625 ILCS 5/11--205(e) (West 1994)).
Defendants, on the other hand, rely on the "willful and wanton"
standard found in the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees
Tort Immunity Act (Act) (745 ILCS 10/1--101 et seq. (West 1994)).